Smiling woman with long black curls in a denim jacket and paisley blouse against a plain light gray backdrop
Family & MilestonesPhotoNano Banana 2

See Your Parents in Their Youth

This de-aging AI takes a faded or recent photo of mom or dad and shows them in their youthful prime: smooth skin, full hair, a bright confident smile and clothes from the era they grew up in. The result looks like a crisp school-album portrait in lifelike color, so you can finally meet the person they were before you came along.

Generate

Drop your photo here

or click to upload Β· JPG, PNG

Add up to 3 photos β€” extra people, outfits or style references.

Format

This effect was designed for this format.

Sign in to generate

About the See Your Parents in Their Youth effect

A woman with full, glossy black curls smiles warmly in the example, wearing a medium-wash denim jacket over a paisley print blouse, seated against a plain pale-gray studio backdrop. The look is clean and simple, like a yearbook or album portrait, with soft even light, natural pores and sharp detail in the hair and fabric. Colors are vivid without looking painted over, and the warmth in her expression carries the nostalgia.

It's made for adult children who only know their parents from later photos, and for parents who want to show the kids what they looked like at twenty. Because this de-aging AI is prompted to keep a recognizable identity, the result reads as them, not a stranger. Use it for a parent's birthday, an anniversary slideshow or a holiday card. It differs from Restore & Colorize, which keeps an old photo as it was, and from Generations Morph, which moves the other way, toward old age.

For more precise de aging, name the decade in the prompt, such as 1970s or 1990s, so the wardrobe and hairstyle match the years they were young.

Ideas for your See Your Parents in Their Youth photo

  • Parent's milestone birthday

    Show mom or dad at their sixtieth what they looked like in their prime, framed next to a photo from today.

  • Anniversary slideshow opener

    Pair young portraits of both parents to open a slideshow about how their story began, long before the kids arrived.

  • Mother's or Father's Day card

    Print the youthful portrait on a card with a note about what you'd tell them if you could meet them at that age.

How to create a See Your Parents in Their Youth photo

  1. 1

    Upload your photo

    Drop in a clear, well-lit selfie or portrait. A front-facing shot with your face unobstructed gives the See Your Parents in Their Youth effect the most to work with.

  2. 2

    Pick the See Your Parents in Their Youth style

    The prompt is pre-tuned for this exact look. Leave it as is for the signature result, or tweak the wording to steer the artistic mood your way.

  3. 3

    Generate your photo

    Hit generate and Swapify renders your photo in seconds. Download it in full resolution and post it straight to Instagram, TikTok or your brand feed.

Photo tips for See Your Parents in Their Youth

  • Use a photo where your parent's face is large and clear; a close crop from a group shot beats a tiny figure in the distance.
  • A natural smile in the source photo carries over into the bright, confident smile of the younger portrait.
  • Faded or yellowed prints are fine; photograph them flat in daylight, out of any plastic sleeve, so glare doesn't hide the face.

Frequently asked questions

Can I use a recent photo of my parent instead of an old one?
Yes. The effect works from a current photo too, taking the face back to their youthful years. An older snapshot can help if you want the result to resemble how they actually looked back then.
Will the clothes match the decade they were young?
The prompt asks for period-appropriate wardrobe, and the AI guesses the era from the photo. For a specific look, add the decade to the prompt, like "1980s" or "late 1960s", and the clothing and hair will lean that way.
Does it work for grandparents too?
It does. Upload a photo of a grandparent and you'll see them as a young adult. Very old, low-detail prints may give a less faithful likeness, so pick the clearest one you have.

More Family & Milestones

See all
Back to Family & Milestones